Skip to main content

Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

 

Features of Cocoamido Propil Betaina (CAB-35)

Product Name: Cocamido propyl betaine(CAB-35)

Chemical Formula: C19H38N20

CAS No.: 61789-40-0

Dangerous Grade: Non-dangerous

 

Technical Data of Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

CHSB-35

 

Package and Storage

200kg drum

Store in a cool dry place, keep drums closed when not in use

 

Application /Application Industries

amphoteric surfactant

babble bath, shampoo,other body wash product or personal hygiene product

 

CAB is an amphoteric surfactant with good cleaning, conditioning and compatibility with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants.

 

CAB features low irritating property, mild performance, fine and stable foam. It is suitable for shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc. It can enhance the softness of hair and skin.

 

When CAB is combined with an anionic surfactant, it shows obvious thickening performance and can also be used as a conditioner, wetting agent, bactericide, antistatic agent.

 

Because of it's good foaming property, it is widely used in oil field exploitation, acting as a viscosity reducer, oil displacement agent and foaming agent, which makes full use of its surface activity, good infiltration, so it can peel off the crude oil in the oily mud. Outstanding performance shows as below:

 

Excellent solubility and compatibility.

Excellent foaming and significant thickening.

Low irritation and bactericidal properties, and its compatibility can significantly improve the softness, conditioning and low temperature stability of the laundry products.

Good anti-hard water, anti-static and biodegradability.

 

So CAB is widely used in shampoos, shower gels, hand soaps, foam cleansers, household detergent, mild baby shampoo or other baby skin care products; hair care and skin care formulations used as soft conditioner; also used as detergents, wetting agents, thickeners, antistatic agents and fungicides.

 

As a 1.49 monomer manufacturer, we will do our best to meet all the needs of customers.

 

We can also provide glycolic acid for sale, anything you need, please contact us.

 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Difference Between Sulfate And Sulfonate In Shampoo

  Sulfates and sulfonates have two things in common. First, they're all anionic surfactants. Second, they are often used for personal care applications. But there are many differences. They have different molecular mechanisms. They have different functions and they have different raw materials.   Sulfates Sulfate is a compound. It has carbon bonds and oxygen and sulfur bonds. They include substances such as sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium lauryl ether sulfate.   At low pH, these substances plus the c-o-s bond hydrolyze to produce alcohol and inorganic sulfate. At a high pH, sulfate is stable in the base and, if ethoxylated to a relatively high level, produces a low-foaming alkali-soluble surfactant. Sulphates can be prepared by reaction of fatty alcohol or fatty alcohol ethoxylates with reagents such as SO3 or chlorosulfonic acid (CSA).   The reason shampoo becomes thick foam in the shower is that it contains sulfate. Most shampoos and household cleansers contain su...

What is Polyether Polyol

  Polyether polyol is prepared by ring-opening polymerization of epoxide monomers (such as ethylene oxide, propylene oxide and 1,2-epoxybutane) and a compound containing two or more active hydrogen atoms (called an initiator). In the presence of alkali catalyst, active hydrogen compounds initiate ring opening and oxide addition will continue until the required molecular weight is obtained. The number of hydroxyl groups in polyether polyol is determined by the number of unstable hydrogen atoms in the initiator. If the initiator has two active hydrogen, glycol will be formed. The reactivity of polyether polyol  to isocyanates depends on the initiator and the type of epoxy monomer that ends the ring-opening polymerization. The primary hydroxyl produced by polyol capped with ethylene oxide is more reactive than the secondary hydroxyl produced by propylene oxide, which is ideal for applications requiring rapid curing time. However, the use of initiator based on ethylene oxide and a...

ADC Monomer

  ADC Monomer   Features of ADC Monomer Product Name: Allyl Diglycol Carbonate   (ADC Monomer) Chemical Formula: C12H18O7 CAS No.: 142-22-3 Dangerous Grade: None Technical Data of ADC Monomer   Package and Storage: 225kg/drum Keep in a cool, dry, dark location in a tightly sealed container or cylinder. Keep away from incompatible materials, ignition sources and untrained individuals. Secure and label area. Protect containers/cylinders from physical damage. Application /Application Industries: Making optical resin lens